?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
loving work
singapore sunset
amw
What the fuck??? I am really fucking enjoying my job. It's reawakening all my inner geekiness. It's so cool to be working on stuff that's running some real big customer sites. It's cool to be working at one of the classically awesome computer companies.

I had a meeting with my boss today and i was going in to ask if i could be considered for one of the permanent positions that's opened up. Before i even got to say anything he offered one to me! I was totally enthusiastic; i'd love to stay here a while.

I just wish it was in fucking Brisbane. I know it's gonna be summer soon, but this weather is miserable. I hate having to wear three layers every time i go outside. Anything more than a wifebeater and jeans shits me. It's so dry too. The clubbing scene really bums me out. There's so much potential there... like there are good DJs from overseas and this and that, but it's just... too big, too impersonal, and when you do go somewhere small it's too clique-y. Chinstrokers. Ugh. Drugfucked snobs, double ugh. My friends are in Brisbane :-(

But man my job kicks ass. Never in a million years did i think i'd be actually WANTING to sit in front of a PC and geek out with Linux all day. Sure i'm the only chick in the whole place, but i have a motherfucking corner office with a view, man! Beer and movies on Thursday nights! 10 to 6. I like. And some of the guys have Mac desktops and now i want one because the screen turns into a cube and swivels round. Dunno if i'll ever get used to that stupid traffic light on the wrong side and menu at the top stuff but. Oh well. As long as the cube spins. And the icons bounce! Yeah, ummmm anywhooo...
Tags: ,

  • 1
It's all about the bouncing icons! *pets my mac mini*

Cool to hear the job is going so well! Enjoying how and where you spend 40+ hours a week makes things quite a bit more tolerable.

Indeed! I'm still a bit scared that the shine is gonna come off and i'll be sick of it soon but i'm finding myself still remarkably enthused after two or three months, so it bodes well. I guess also it's one of those companies as a kid you kinda dreamed about working for too, and even though it's not the same these days it's still cool.

  • 1